Cubaris sp. Balayge

Cubaris sp. Balayge

$80.00Price

Scientific Name: Cubaris sp.

Common Name: Balayage

Origin: Thailand

Qty per container: Quantity ordered

Adult Size: 9 mm / 0.4 in

Reproduction rate: Medium

 

Species is characterized by a light brown body with a yellow/orange headand a white/yellow tail.  It is a burrowing species and will be found in groups congregating under flat bark. It has been observed in groups of five to ten.  Colors can vary from dark brown to tan bodies.

 

Temperature can range from 70°-80° Fahrenheit. Higher temperatures can cause stress and rapid death rate.

 

Food items offered are mango and carrots with success. Dry food powder/gel with high calcium and protein content.

 

Substrate should be damp and offer plenty of cover like flat bark or an area of leaf litter for the best environment. Also placing limestone rock may not be needed but may improve reproduction rates.