Cubaris sp. Diamond Black/Quartz

Cubaris sp. Diamond Black/Quartz

$500.00Price

Scientific Name: Cubaris sp.

Common Name: Quartz/Diamond Black - Possibly Diamond Tiger

Origin: Thailand

Qty per container: Quantity ordered

Adult Size: 14 mm / 0.55 in

Reproduction rate: Medium

 

This species is a larger body species.  It is characterized by a dark gray to purplish hue with a white/yellow tail. It is a cool air species that is found within  caves  on the walks and traversing the moist silt ground. It has been obvered in groups of five to ten.

 

Temperature can range from 60-75 Celcius. Higher temperatures it is noted that can cause stress and rapid death rate.

 

Food items offered are mango and carrots with success.  Dry food powder/gel with high calcium and protien content.

 

Offer plenty of cover like flat cork bark or an area of leaf litter for the best environment.  Also placing limestone rock may not be needed but may improve reportduction rates.