Porcellionides pruinosus Orange Cream

Porcellionides pruinosus Orange Cream

$45.00Price

Scientific Name: Porcellionides pruinosus

Common Name: Orange Cream Isopod

Origin: Worldwide

Qty per container: ordered qty

Adult Size: 14 mm / 0.55 in

Reproduction rate: Fast

This species can be a prolific clean up crew(CUC). There should be a consistent moist area. For drier conditions it is recommended to overflow the water dish and keep the are moist uner the water dish.

Temperature can range from low 60's to mid 90's. With higher temperatures it is noted that water availability is a must as they will need more hydration.

In most cases food items may not be needed for this species to thrive but can be offered additional greens or powdered/gel alternatives like gut loading products.

Offer plenty of cover like flat cork bark or an area of leaf litter to give your CUC the best environment to thrive.